Privacy policy

 

Davison Earthmovers Privacy Policy

Introduction

Davison Earthmovers respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Davison Earthmovers may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number) when you manually enter this information into our enquiry form on our contact page.
We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our website.

What do we do with the personal information?

Davison Earthmovers’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to enable us to follow-up your enquiry through phone, email or personal contact from one of our staff members.
 Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements).  We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Cookies

Through our web hosting company, we sometimes use "cookie" Technology on our website. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser. When you visit our site, the cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us identify website pages and features in which you have the greatest interest, so that we can continue to improve our marketing and communicative strategies.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Davison Earthmovers makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.

Questions Relating to this Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:
The Manager
Davison Earthmovers
8 Wilson Street, Royal Park
South Australia 5014
Telephone : (08) 8447 7833
Facsimile : (08) 8447 7442

Email:   Please use the Contact Us email form

Last Updated 20 January 2012